mertonlogo   physicslogo

LECTURES, CLASSES AND TUTORIALS


Alexander Schekochihin

Lectures: ODEs (1st year), Kinetic Theory (MMathPhys)
Tutorials: Papers CP3/4 (1st year), A1 (2nd year), B1 (3rd year),
Merton MMathPhys Seminar (4th year)

  Michaelmas Term 2018

NOTES:
1st and 2nd years: Your classes will normally be on Thursday, Friday or Saturday and the corresponding problem sheets will be due on Sunday night following the class (except if indicated otherwise below), with follow-up tutes the week after. I suggest that you attempt the problem sheets before the class, so we could deal with some of the arising problems in class. If you do not do that, it may turn out to be difficult for you to finish your homework on time.

Everyone: Please turn in all your homework by pidging it to Toby Adkins, who will be helping with the marking this year. Toby and I cannot guarantee that work that is turned in late will be looked at. He will forward your homeworks to me and I will either leave them in your pidges or bring them to the tute. In the case of the latter eventuality, please make notes for yourselves while doing the homeworks to make sure you have a plan for what to discuss during the tutes. Note that Toby also serves as a graduate mentor and you are encouraged to seek appointments with him (although it is not guaranteed that he will have time for you) if after the tutes you are still having difficulties with the material.      

CP3/4: Half of the classes and tutorials will be given by Prof Christopher Ramsey. Please arrange your schedule (and process for turning in homework) with him directly.

CP3/4: Problem Sheets for MT-18 (this currently has the MT-17 version, but will be updated before term starts!)
My Problem Sets for ODEs (coming up)
Andre Lukas's Problem Sets for V&M (this is for MT-17; will likely change this year, with the new lecturer)
Pre-2013 Merton Maths questions (the V&M questions can be used for revision; others are mostly the same as in the new sheets)

My Lecture Notes on Dimensional Analysis (2011)
Richard Fern's typed, improved version of these notes (2015)

A1: My Lecture Notes on Kinetic Theory and Statistical Mechanics for 2nd year (last updated 2018)

B1: Course webpage
B1: I will cover the Chaos etc. part of the course. Fluid dynamics will be covered by Prof James Binney (arrange your schedule with him); Biophysics (last 6 lectures) by Toby Adkins (class in HT).
Some notes on Kolmogorov turbulence
Xmas Questions (totally optional)
clericsMS293.jpg
A sketch of students (or, perhaps, fellows) in a manuscript
of William of Ockham's commentary on Aristotle's
Physics (MS293 from the Merton College library,
image courtesy of J. Walwarth)
.

Week
Date
Time
Place
Year
Class/Tute
Notes
I
Mon 8 Oct
17:00-19:00 Grove 1.8
1
Class-0
Dimensional Analysis

Wed 10 Oct
16:30-17:00
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-1:
Vacation Work or any other questions;
also bring the Dimensional Analysis homework
Vacation Work is due
immediately upon your arrival in week 0


17:00-17:30
Grove 1.8
1
Tute-1:


17:45-18:15
Grove 1.8
1
Tute-1:


18:15-18:45
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-1:

Thu 11 Oct
16:30-17:00
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-1:


17:00-17:30
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-1:


17:45-18:15
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-1:


18:15-18:45
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-1:

Fri 12 Oct
17:00-19:00

Grove 1.8
1
Class-1
MT-1
(look at it it before class, prepare questions)
Integration
Gaussian integrals
Complex numbers
II
Wed 17 Oct
16:30-17:00
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-2: 
MT-1 due Sun 14 Oct 23:59


17:00-17:30
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-2: 


17:45-18:15
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-2:


18:15-18:45
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-2:

Thu 18 Oct
16:30-17:00
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-2:


17:00-17:30
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-2:


17:45-18:15
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-2:


18:15-18:45
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-2: 

Fri 19 Oct
17:00-19:00

Grove 1.8
1
Class-2
MT-2
(look at it it before class, prepare questions)
Vector algebra & geometry;
Einstein notation (V&M-1)
NB: homeworks and tutes for MT-2
will be handled by Prof Ramsey
IV
Mon 29 Oct
10:00-11:30
Fisher Rm, DWB MMPhys
Kinetic Theory Lectures 10-11
 


16:00-18:00
Fisher Rm, DWB MMPhys
Kinetic Theory Lectures 11-13


Fri 2 Nov
17:00-19:00
Grove 1.8
2
Stat Phys Class-1 Intro to thermodynamics
Please read through your lecture notes
so far before class:
do you understand the construction
of thermodynamics?
V
Mon 5 Nov
10:00-11:30
Fisher Rm, DWB MMPhys
Kinetic Theory Lectures 13-14



16:00-18:00
Fisher Rm, DWB MMPhys
Kinetic Theory Lectures 15-16


Wed 7 Nov
17:00-19:00
Grove 1.8
3
Chaos Class-1
Dynamical systems

Fri 9 Nov
17:00-19:00
Grove 1.8
2
Stat Phys Class-2
Thermodynamics cont'd (entropy etc)
Problem Set 1 due Sun 4 Nov 23:59
Look at Problem Set 2 before class
VI
Mon 12 Nov
10:00-11:00
Fisher Rm, DWB
MMPhys
Kinetic Theory Lecture 17



11:00-12:00
M. Wood LT
1
ODEs Lecture 1



16:00-18:00
Fisher Rm, DWB
MMPhys
Kinetic Theory Lecture 18-19


Tue 13 Nov
11:00-13:00
M. Wood LT
1
ODEs Lectures 2-3



16:30-17:30
Grove 1.8
2
Tute-1: Maeve Dai and Richard Chatterjee Problem Set 2 due Sun 11 Nov 23:59
In tute, we'll discuss PS-1,2
+ any conceptual issues you care to raise
(worth reading: Kardar Ch 1, online version is here)


17:30-19:00
Grove 1.8
2
Tute-1: Oskar Maatta, Rayhan Mahmud & Ross McDonald

Wed 14 Nov
17:00-19:00
Grove 1.8
3
Chaos Class-2 Lorentz attractor

Fri 16 Nov
17:00-19:00
Grove 1.8
1
Class-3
MT-6
(look at it it before class, prepare questions)
2-order ODEs
ODEs: matrix form; general solution
Determinants, scalar products
(V&M-3)
VII
Mon 19 Nov 11:00-12:00
M. Wood LT
1
ODEs Lecture 4



17:00-19:00
Grove 1.8
2
Stat Phys Class-3 Kinetics
Try Problem Set 3 before class!

Tue 20 Nov
11:00-13:00
M. Wood LT
1
ODEs Lectures 5-6



14:00-16:00
Fisher Rm, DWB
MMPhys
Kinetic Theory Class-2
Problem Set 2 due Sun 19 Nov
to Glenn Wagner in TP

Wed 21 Nov
14:15-16:15
Grove 1.8
3
Chaos Class-3 Brownian motion/Langevin dynamics
Kolmogorov turbulence
(here are some notes)


17:00-18:00
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-3: 
MT-6 due Sun 18 Nov 23:59


18:00-19:00
Grove 1.8
1
Tute-3: 

Thu 22 Nov
17:00-18:00
Grove 1.8
1
Tute-3: 


18:00-19:00
Grove 1.8
1
Tute-3:

Fri 23 Nov
17:00-19:00
Grove 1.8 1
Class-4 MT-7
(look at it it before class, prepare questions)
ODEs: matrix form; general solution cont'd
Forced oscillators and resonances
Eigenvectors & eigenvalues
(V&M-4)

Sat 24 Nov
16:30-18:00
Grove 1.8
3
Tute-1: Jules Desai, Roshan Dodhia & Catherine Felce Problem Set 3 due Sun 18 Nov 23:59



18:00-18:30
Grove 1.8
3
Tute-1: Georgia Acton

Sun 25 Nov
17:00-18:00
Grove 1.8
3
Tute-1: Andrew Doyle & Jack McIntyre


18:00-19:00
Grove 1.8
3
Tute-1: Jacob Robertson & Leonie Woodland
VIII
Mon 26 Nov
11:00-12:00
M. Wood LT
1
ODEs Lecture 7



17:00-19:00
Grove 1.8
2
Stat Phys Class-4 Collisions and transport
Look at Problem Set 4 before class!

Tue 27 Nov
11:00-13:00
M. Wood LT
1
ODEs Lectures 8-9



16:30-17:30
Grove 1.8 2
Tute-2: Maeve Dai and Richard Chatterjee
Problem Set 3 due Sun 25 Nov 23:59;
questions on Problem Set 4 (vac work)
also welcome


17:30-19:00
Grove 1.8 2
Tute-2: Oskar Maatta, Rayhan Mahmud & Ross McDonald

Wed 28 Nov 17:00-18:00 Grove 1.8
1
Tute-4: 
MT-7 due Sun 25 Nov 23:59


18:00-19:00
Grove 1.8
1
Tute-4: 

Thu 29 Nov
17:00-18:00
Grove 1.8
1
Tute-4:


18:00-19:00
Grove 1.8 1
Tute-4: 

Fri 30 Nov
17:00-19:00
Grove 1.8
1
Class-5
MT-8
(look at it it before class, prepare questions)
Eigenvectors and eigenvalues
(V&M-4)
Particle in an EM field











1
Vacation work: MT-8
Tute in HT-2019




2
Vacation work: Problem Set 4
Tute in HT-2019




3
Xmas Questions (totally optional) Tute in HT or TT-2019 if requested